Best-of-the-Rest

A Juried Selection by Karin Skold, Independent Curator, Artist

October 2016

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1*
Connie by Seonyoung Kim
2*
Rainbow Sky by Donelli J. DiMaria
3
Por tu Amor by Donelli J. DiMaria
4
Saddle Mountain,  Nuuk, Greenland by Peggy Dean
5
Gray by Seonyoung Kim
6
Power At Work, NO.5 by Elizabeth  Sowell-Zak
7
At Leisure by Alex Tolstoy
8
Bruce the Artist by Jean Marcellino
9
Woman in White by David Schulz
10
Paul by William Zuback
11
Under the light by Mateus Costa
12
Lady in Red by Terence Kelly
13
Reclaimed Innocence by Tom Morgan
14
Call of the Wild by Justin Austin
15
Warm Light by Robert Markey
16
The Player by Neal Smithwillow
17
The Alchemist by Bill Foote
18
I'll Just Text Him by Dennis Young
19
Wally and the Bathing Beauties by Darlene Kuhne
20
Bear Cut Preserve Mangroves by Rebecca Venn
21
WindowGirl by Lynne Levin
22*
Portrait of Tram by Jean Marcellino
23
Marco by Dan Simoneau, ISAP
24
Nona Mia  My Grandmother by Pacifico Palumbo
25
Birth Of Vincent by Lauren Rinaldi
26
"Libra Man" by Pacifico Palumbo
27
Ballerina by Svetlana Kanyo
28
"Untitled" by Eddie Torres
29
man in gray by Taehyub Lee
30
Light at the Bottom by Stephanie Fuller
31
Peasant Woman by Chuck Miller
     

Falling for Art of the Month Online Calendar Art Show -- Guest curator, Karin Skold, is an independent curator, artist and illustrator in Stockholm, Sweden. She studied art at Falkenbergs Art School and History at University Uppsala, Sweden.

Ms.Skold selected 3 Curators' Choice nominees for October, (starred dates in the list): 1* Connie (oil) by Seonyoung Kim of Woodside, NY; 2* Rainbow Sky (oil) by Donelli J. DiMaria of Santa Fe, NM; 22* Portrait of Tram (pastel) by Jean Marcellino of New York, NY.

Artworks making their calendar debut: 4. Nineteen artworks are being retired, having now appeared in three calendars: WindowGirl by Lynne Levin of NYC, NY; Paul by William Zuback of West Allis, WI; Light at the Bottom by Stephanie Fuller of New York, NY; Wally and the Bathing Beauties by Darlene Kuhne of Arvada, CO; "Untitled" by Eddie Torres of New York, NY; The Alchemist by Bill Foote of New York, NY; Power At Work, NO.5 by Elizabeth Sowell-Zak of New York, NY; Portrait of Tram by Jean Marcellino of New York, NY; Peasant Woman by Chuck Miller of Corsicana, TX; Bear Cut Preserve Mangroves by Rebecca Venn of Kenosha, WI; Woman in White by David Schulz of Middletown, CT; At Leisure by Alex Tolstoy of McLean, VA; Ballerina by Svetlana Kanyo of Edmonton, Canada; The Player by Neal Smithwillow of San Miguel de Allende, MEXICO; Gray by Seonyoung Kim of Woodside, NY; Birth Of Vincent by Lauren Rinaldi of Philadelphia, PA; Call of the Wild by Justin Austin of Graham, NC; Lady in Red by Terence Kelly of Manchester, UNITED KINGDOM; Connie by Seonyoung Kim of Woodside, NY.

Art for this calendar comes from 11 states, United Kingdom, Canada and Mexico.

The 31 artists represented in October, 2016, in day order are: 1* Seonyoung Kim, 2* Donelli J. DiMaria, 3 Donelli J. DiMaria, 4 Peggy Dean, 5 Seonyoung Kim, 6 Elizabeth Sowell-Zak, 7 Alex Tolstoy, 8 Jean Marcellino, 9 David Schulz, 10 William Zuback, 11 Mateus Costa, 12 Terence Kelly, 13 Tom Morgan, 14 Justin Austin, 15 Robert Markey, 16 Neal Smithwillow, 17 Bill Foote, 18 Dennis Young, 19 Darlene Kuhne, 20 Rebecca Venn, 21 Lynne Levin, 22* Jean Marcellino, 23 Dan Simoneau, ISAP, 24 Pacifico Palumbo, 25 Lauren Rinaldi, 26 Pacifico Palumbo, 27 Svetlana Kanyo, 28 Eddie Torres, 29 Taehyub Lee, 30 Stephanie Fuller, 31 Chuck Miller.

Three artists, indicated by asterisks (*), are nominated for the Curators Choice Awards. The top artist as voted by Barebrush Curators, receives a prize. Winner announced October 20th.

The Barebrush Provenance for each artwork is viewable by clicking on the calendar thumbnail (above) or on the caption under the artwork from each artist’s Barebrush Gallery page. The Barebrush program of retiring artworks that have been selected for three calendars is designed to encourage all artists to show their best new work and keep their online galleries fresh and interesting.

Click here for more about Karin Skold

Thank you all for your interest and participation in barebrush.com, dedicated to the art of the world.


*Curators' Choice nominee, selected by the Guest Curator.


Winners below:

(winner, day)

Curators' Choice

1st:
Seonyoung Kim (1)
 
Honorable Mention:
Jean Marcellino (22)
Donelli J. DiMaria (2)

Congratulations all!

Links

Click on the images to see
each artist's gallery.
Enjoy!


November 2016
September 2016
August 2016

N*des-of-the-Month
PhotoArt N*des
Best-of-the-Rest


Calendar Archives


Barebrush
Art Bazaar
All Artists’ Work Available to Buy Now