Best-of-the-Rest

A Juried Selection by Coli Mihai Caranica, Independent Curator, Photographer

January 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1*
un done by Tim Woodhouse
2
COLLAGE NO. 21 by William Thierfelder
3
Nepali Woman Laughing by Robert Markey
4
In lingerie by Hector Olvera, Etor
5
CONCHORD by Jon Rettich
6
The Poet by Mateus Costa
7
The absent granny by Chanit Roston
8
Braids by Robert Buckley
9
Power At Work, NO.8 by Elizabeth  Sowell-Zak
10
Rainbow Sky by Donelli J. DiMaria
11*
Streaming by Alex Tolstoy
12
Fall Leaf by Richard Bulman
13
English wife by Neal Smithwillow
14
Bruce, standing in sweat pants by Peter Millward
15
Ern by Chuck Miller
16
Lavender Fields by Alex Tolstoy
17
Reclaimed Innocence by Tom Morgan
18
The Dying Swan by Jerry Ralya
19
The Pigeon Goddess by Darlene Kuhne
20
study 744 by Richard White
21
Scatterbrained by Martin Danjue
22
Herd of Paints by Guadalupe Herrera
23
Danza con el Sol by Tony Lee
24
Watchers on the Dune -- Montauk Point, LI by Ilene Skeen
25
Lady with an attitude by Mateus Costa
26
calle melancolia by A. Galban
27*
mi divina comedia by A. Galban
28
waiting moment by Taehyub Lee
29
Stuck in Immovable Growth by Penelope Przekop
30
Home Tweet Home by Peter Wong King
31
Daddy's Girl by Dan Simoneau, ISAP
    

Can you guess who got in twice? --

Hidden right here...

  • A super-fun, online way to start the New Year online, and it doesn't even involve nudes.
  • The most delightful, biggest little art show on the web.
  • 31 artworks by 28 artists you need to know.
Guest curator, Coli Mihai Caranica is an independent curator, photographer and gallery assistant in Bucharest, Romania. She studied at the New York Institute of Photography

Ms.Caranica selected 3 Curators' Choice nominees for January, (starred dates in the list): 1* un done (charcoal/carbon) by Tim Woodhouse of , TX; 11* Streaming (watercolor) by Alex Tolstoy of McLean, VA; 27* mi divina comedia (acrylic) by A. Galban of ST PETERSBURG, FL.

Artworks making their calendar debut: 7. Ten artworks are being retired, having now appeared in three calendars: Danza con el Sol by Tony Lee of , Panama; Home Tweet Home by Peter Wong King of Cochiti Lake, NM; waiting moment by Taehyub Lee of manhattan, NY; Ern by Chuck Miller of Corsicana, TX; Herd of Paints by Guadalupe Herrera of Houston, TX; Power At Work, NO.8 by Elizabeth Sowell-Zak of New York, NY; Stuck in Immovable Growth by Penelope Przekop of Philadelphia, PA; The Dying Swan by Jerry Ralya of Craftsbury Common, VT; mi divina comedia by A. Galban of ST PETERSBURG, FL; Lavender Fields by Alex Tolstoy of McLean, VA.

Art for this calendar comes from 13 states, Mexico, Canada and Panama.

The 31 artists represented in January, 2017, in day order are: 1* Tim Woodhouse, 2 William Thierfelder, 3 Robert Markey, 4 Hector Olvera, Etor, 5 Jon Rettich, 6 Mateus Costa, 7 Chanit Roston, 8 Robert Buckley, 9 Elizabeth Sowell-Zak, 10 Donelli J. DiMaria, 11* Alex Tolstoy, 12 Richard Bulman, 13 Neal Smithwillow, 14 Peter Millward, 15 Chuck Miller, 16 Alex Tolstoy, 17 Tom Morgan, 18 Jerry Ralya, 19 Darlene Kuhne, 20 Richard White, 21 Martin Danjue, 22 Guadalupe Herrera, 23 Tony Lee, 24 Ilene Skeen, 25 Mateus Costa, 26 A. Galban, 27* A. Galban, 28 Taehyub Lee, 29 Penelope Przekop, 30 Peter Wong King, 31 Dan Simoneau, ISAP.

Three artists, indicated by asterisks (*), are nominated for the Curators Choice Awards. The top artist as voted by Barebrush Curators, receives a prize. Winner announced January 20th.

The Barebrush Provenance for each artwork is viewable by clicking on the calendar thumbnail (above) or on the caption under the artwork from each artist’s Barebrush Gallery page. The Barebrush program of retiring artworks that have been selected for three calendars is designed to encourage all artists to show their best new work and keep their online galleries fresh and interesting.

Click here for more about Coli Mihai Caranica

Thank you all for your interest and participation in barebrush.com, dedicated to the art of the world.


*Curators' Choice nominee, selected by the Guest Curator.


Winners below:

(winner, day, prize)

Curators' Choice

1st:
Tim Woodhouse (1)
 
Honorable Mention:
Alex Tolstoy (11)
A. Galban (27)

 

Congratulations all!

 

Links

Click on the images to see
each artist's gallery.
Enjoy!


February 2017
December 2016
November 2016

N*des-of-the-Month
PhotoArt N*des
Best-of-the-Rest


Calendar Archives


Barebrush
Art Bazaar
All Artists’ Work Available to Buy Now