Best-of-the-Rest

A Juried Selection by D.S. Wade, Curator & Artist

May 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 1*
Three Pears and a Vase by Alex Tolstoy
2
Brother Zawada by Jerry Ralya
3
Rich seated by Peter Millward
4
Maria by Seonyoung Kim
5
Letting Go by Kathy Ostman-Magnusen
6
Kim by Seonyoung Kim
7
study 744 by Richard White
8*
Three Views of  Gazelle by Jacqueline Saunders
9
Power At Work, No.9 by Elizabeth  Sowell-Zak
10
Study for Flaming June by Bruce Erikson
11
Poised by Dennis Young
12
Focus by Dan Simoneau, ISAP
13
Old Elliott and the hopeful fountain by Ilene Skeen
14
Marianne by Mateus Costa
15
The Glow by Alex Tolstoy
16
The absent granny by Chanit Roston
17
Lips by Peter Wong King
18
Zinnias on Irish Tablecloth by Pacifico Palumbo
19
Sad Eyes by Robert Buckley
20
Reclaimed Innocence by Tom Morgan
21
Nepali Woman Laughing by Robert Markey
22
Power At Work No.1 by Elizabeth  Sowell-Zak
23
Nepalese Friend by Robert Markey
24*
Hugh the Marquis by Mateus Costa
25
Ericka by Jean Marcellino
26
Breaking Up Is Hard To Do by Dan Simoneau, ISAP
27
One Night by Jean Marcellino
28
Ballet 2 teal dynamic by Peter Wong King
29
Saddle Mountain,  Nuuk, Greenland by Peggy Dean
30
Gerber Dasies by Pacifico Palumbo
31
Sad Cat by Tony Lee
   

Faces, Places and Flowers of Spring -- Guest Curator, DS Wade, is an independent curator, art administrator and artist. Ms. Wade, a native of the Midwest, has juried and curated shows in Michigan and New York, including shows for Rogue Productions, NYC, The Box Factory, St Josephs, MI, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI, and First Street Gallery, NYC. As an artist, Ms. Wade has exhibited in many states across US.

"I am looking for most are sound compositions in all genres that compel me me to examine the works more closely....compositional elements tell a story about the artist and their creative vision."

Ms. Wade selected three Curators' Choice nominees for May, (starred dates in the list): 1* Three Pears and a Vase (watercolor) by Alex Tolstoy of McLean, VA; 8* Three Views of Gazelle (watercolor) by Jacqueline Saunders of Burke, VA; 24* Hugh the Marquis (charcoal/carbon) by Mateus Costa of Cheltenham, PA.

Artworks making their calendar debut: 7. Seventeen artworks are being retired, having now appeared in three calendars: study 744 by Richard White of Coventry, CT; One Night by Jean Marcellino of New York, NY; The absent granny by Chanit Roston of , NY; Ericka by Jean Marcellino of New York, NY; Marianne by Mateus Costa of Cheltenham, PA; Focus by Dan Simoneau, ISAP of Kenosha, WI; Study for Flaming June by Bruce Erikson of Cincinnati, OH; Gerber Dasies by Pacifico Palumbo of Colrain , MA; Lips by Peter Wong King of Cochiti Lake, NM; Breaking Up Is Hard To Do by Dan Simoneau, ISAP of Kenosha, WI; Maria by Seonyoung Kim of Woodside, NY; Hugh the Marquis by Mateus Costa of Cheltenham, PA; Power At Work No.1 by Elizabeth Sowell-Zak of New York, NY; Poised by Dennis Young of New Castle, DE; Reclaimed Innocence by Tom Morgan of vancouver, CANADA; Power At Work, No.9 by Elizabeth Sowell-Zak of New York, NY; Zinnias on Irish Tablecloth by Pacifico Palumbo of Colrain , MA.

Art for this calendar comes from 11 states, Canada and Panama.

The 31 artists represented in May, 2017, in day order are: 1* Alex Tolstoy, 2 Jerry Ralya, 3 Peter Millward, 4 Seonyoung Kim, 5 Kathy Ostman-Magnusen , 6 Seonyoung Kim, 7 Richard White, 8* Jacqueline Saunders, 9 Elizabeth Sowell-Zak, 10 Bruce Erikson, 11 Dennis Young, 12 Dan Simoneau, ISAP, 13 Ilene Skeen, 14 Mateus Costa, 15 Alex Tolstoy, 16 Chanit Roston, 17 Peter Wong King, 18 Pacifico Palumbo, 19 Robert Buckley, 20 Tom Morgan, 21 Robert Markey, 22 Elizabeth Sowell-Zak, 23 Robert Markey, 24* Mateus Costa, 25 Jean Marcellino, 26 Dan Simoneau, ISAP, 27 Jean Marcellino, 28 Peter Wong King, 29 Peggy Dean, 30 Pacifico Palumbo, 31 Tony Lee.

Three artists, indicated by asterisks (*), are nominated for the Curators Choice Awards. The top artist as voted by Barebrush Curators, receives a prize. Winner announced May 20th.

The Barebrush Provenance for each artwork is viewable by clicking on the calendar thumbnail (above) or on the caption under the artwork from each artist’s Barebrush Gallery page. The Barebrush program of retiring artworks that have been selected for three calendars is designed to encourage all artists to show their best new work and keep their online galleries fresh and interesting.

Click here for more about D.S. Wade

Thank you all for your interest and participation in barebrush.com, dedicated to the art of the world.


*Curators' Choice nominee, selected by the Guest Curator.


Winners below:

(winner, day, prize)

Curators' Choice

1st:
Mateus Costa (24)
 
Honorable Mention:
Jacqueline Saunders (8)
Alex Tolstoy (1)

 

Congratulations all!

 

Links

Click on the images to see
each artist's gallery.
Enjoy!


June 2017
April 2017
March 2017

N*des-of-the-Month
PhotoArt N*des
Best-of-the-Rest


Calendar Archives


Barebrush
Art Bazaar
All Artists’ Work Available to Buy Now